CLA-2-18:RR:NC:SP:232 E85812

Mr. James J. Kelly
Barthco Trade Consultants, Inc.
7575 Holstein Avenue
Philadelphia, PA 19153

RE: The tariff classification of Mint Twigs from Belgium

Dear Mr. Kelly:

In your letter dated August 9, 1999, on behalf of Godiva Chocolates Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A sample and information were submitted with your initial request dated June 4, 1999. The product consists of long thin bars of chocolate with a flat bottom and a rounded top, which are packaged in a gold colored cardboard box, having a net weight of 3.5 ounces. The subject merchandise is stated to contain chocolate liquor, sugar, butter oil, lecithin, cocoa butter, and flavors.

The applicable subheading for the Mint Twigs will be 1806.32.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Chocolate and other food preparations containing cocoa: other, in blocks, slabs or bars: not filled: Preparations consisting wholly of ground cocoa beans, with or without added cocoa fat, flavoring or emulsifying agents, and containing not more than 32 percent by weight of butterfat or other milk solids and not more than 60 percent by weight of sugar. The rate of duty will be 4.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Maria at 212-637-7059.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division